State Football Playoff Matchups: Regional Round

Jackson SchneiderNovember 6, 2019

Last Friday, approximately half of the football teams in the state of Kansas ended their seasons. This week, that number will again be cut in half, but prior to the Regional round, let’s look at each classification and the match-ups within them.

6A:

East Bracket

8 Blue Valley North (4-5) @ 1 Gardner-Edgerton (8-1)

5 Blue Valley (6-3) @ 4 Olathe East (7-2)

7 KC-Wyandotte (4-4) @ 2 Olathe North (7-2)

6 Blue Valley West (6-3) @ 3 Shawnee Mission Northwest (7-2)

West Bracket 

8 Wichita West (6-3) @ 1 Derby (9-0)

5 Lawrence Free State (8-1) @ 4 Manhattan (8-1)

7 Junction City (7-2) @ 2 Dodge City (9-0)

6 Lawrence (8-1) @ 3 Topeka (8-1)

5A:

East Bracket

8 Shawnee Heights (5-4) @ 1 De Soto (9-0)

5 Olathe West (6-3) @ 4 Mill Valley (6-3)

7 St. James (5-4) @ 2 St. Thomas Aquinas (8-0)

14 Blue Vallet Southwest (2-7) @ 6 KC Schlagle (5-3)

West Bracket

8 Great Bend (5-4) @ 1 Wichita Northwest (9-0)

12 Andover (3-6) @ 4 Bishop Carroll (7-2)

10 Hays (4-5) @ 2 Maize South (9-0)

6 Emporia (6-3) @ 3 Maize (8-1)

4A:

East Bracket

9 Spring Hill (5-4) @ 1 Tonganoxie (9-0)

5 Bonner Springs (7-2) @ 4 Bishop Miege (7-2)

10 KC Piper (4-5) @ 2 Paola (9-0)

6 Louisburg (6-3) @ 3 Chanute (8-1)

West Bracket

8 Goddard (4-5) @ 1 McPherson (9-0)

12 Arkansas City (3-6) @ 4 Winfield (6-3)

7 Augusta (5-4) @ 2 Andover Central (8-1)

6 Mulvane (5-4) @ 3 Buhler (7-2)

3A:

East Bracket

D1-3 Galena (6-3) @ D1-1 Frontenac (9-0)

D3-3 Jefferson West (8-1) @ D3-1 Topeka Hayden (8-1)

D1-2 Columbus (8-1) @ D2-1 Prairie View (9-0)

D3-2 Perry-Lecompton (6-3) @ D4-1 Holton (7-2)

West Bracket

D6-4 Wichita Collegiate (6-3) @ D6-2 Cheney (7-2)

D8-4 Concordia (5-4) @ D8-2 Scott City (7-2)

D6-3 Clearwater (7-2) @ D6-1 Andale (9-0)

D8-3 Beloit (6-3) @ D8-1 Colby (9-0)

2A:

East Bracket

D1-3 Southeast-Cherokee (7-2) @ D1-1 Humboldt (9-0)

D4-2 Rossville (7-2) @ D3-1 Nemaha Central (7-2)

D1-2 Riverton (6-3) @ D2-1 Silver Lake (9-0)

D4-3 Southeast of Saline (7-2) @ D4-1 Riley County (7-2)

West Bracket

D6-2 Conway Springs (7-2) @ D5-1 Eureka (6-3)

D8-2 Norton (6-3) @ D7-1 Cimarron (9-0)

D5-2 Belle Plaine (8-1) @ D6-1 Garden Plain (9-0)

D7-2 Lakin (8-1) @ D8-1 Hoisington (9-0)

1A:

East Bracket 

D2-2 Hillsboro (6-3) @ D1-1 Pittsburg-St.Mary’s Colgan (6-3)

D4-2 Valley Heights (7-2) @ D3-1 Jackson Heights (7-2)

D1-2 Uniontown (4-5) @ D2-1 Olpe (9-0)

D4-3 Northern Heights (6-3) @ D4-1 Centralia (8-1)

West Bracket

D5-3 Republic County (2-7) @ D5-1 Smith Center (9-0)

D7-3 Meade (3-6) @ D7-1 Sedgwick (9-0)

D5-2 Ell-Saline (7-2) @ D6-1 Plainville (8-1)

D7-2 Inman (5-4) @ D8-1 Elkhart (7-1)

8MI:

East Bracket 

D2-4 Caldwell (6-3) @ D2-2 Medicine Lodge (5-4)

D3-3 Maranatha Academy (7=2) @ D3-1 Madison (9-0)

D1-4 Argonia/Attica (5-4) @ D2-1 South Central (9-0)

D3-2 Lebo (7-2) @ D4-1 Canton-Galva (9-0)

West Bracket

D6-2 Ness City (8-1) @ D5-1 Little Rvoer (8-1)

D8-2 Wichita Co. (8-1) @ D7-1 Clifton-Clyde (9-0)

D6-3 Spearville (5-4) @ D6-1 Hpdgeman Co. (8-1)

D7-2 Hill City (6-3) @ D8-1 St. Francis (9-0)

8MII:

East Bracket

D2-2 Waverly (6-3) @ D1-1 St. Paul (9-0)

D3-3 Frankfort (8-1) @ D3-1 Hanover (8-1)

D1-2 Colony-Crest (6-3) @ D2-1 Centre-Lost Springs (7-2)

D3-2 Axtell (8-1) @ D4-1 Beloit St. John’s-Tipton (7-2)

West Bracket

D5-3 Sylvan-Lucas (6-3) @ D5-1 Osborne (9-0)

D7-3 Norwich (6-3) @ D7-1 South Barber (8-1)

D5-2 Thunder Ridge (8-1) @ D6-1 Wheatland/Grinnell (8-1)

D7-2 Hutchinson Central Christian (8-1) @ D8-1 Minneola (8-1)

 

Contact Us:

Jackson Schneider –

Twitter: @Jbane87

email: [email protected]

NWKSRadio –

Twitter

Facebook

 

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Red Flag Warning In Effec...
November 9, 2019Comments
Blast of winter across Ka...
October 10, 2019Comments
New trade agreement with ...
October 9, 2019Comments
Deer activity heavy near ...
October 8, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB