Now: 86 °

Currently: Fair and Windy

Hi: 96 ° | Lo: 64 °

GWAC Cross Country Meet Results

Jackson SchneiderOctober 18, 2019

SCOTT CITY, Kan — On their home course, the Scott City Beavers claimed two league cross country titles on Thursday, winning both the boys and girls championships.

On the Girls side, Scott City saw Megan Vance finish 1st, Piper Wasinger in 2nd, and Kairae Berry finished 5th to help boost them to their championship.

Colby High School had a solid showing as well, with Seanna Metcalf placing 3rd, with teammate Brittany Foss right behind her in 4th, while Jill Stephens came in 6th place. However, the Eagles did not have enough runners to register a team score in the meet.

Scott City’s boys team had three runners finish in the top four. Eric Frances won the race with a time of 18:41.84, while Jaxson Kough and Roberto Apodaca finished in 3rd and 4th place.

Colby High School had another solid showing with their boys team, with Ryan Voss placing second overall with a time of 18:42.34, just a half second behind the firs place finisher, Frances. Colby’s Trey Stramel also finished in the top 10, at 8th overall clocking in at 19:50. As a team, Colby came in 4th overall behind Holcomb (2nd) and Ulysses (3rd).

Team results and the top 10 individual placers in each race can be seen below.

Girls Individual Results – Top 10 Finishers

  1. VANCE, Megan – Scott City (22:56)
  2. WASINGER, Piper – Scott City (23:11)
  3. METCALF, Seanna – Colby (23:42)
  4. FOSS, Brittany – Colby (24:42)
  5. BERRY, Kairae – Scott City (24:51)
  6. STEPHENS, Jill – Colby (25:21)
  7. GARCIA, Cielo – Hugoton (25:50)
  8. JANDA, Malea – Holcomb (25:54)
  9. AGUILAR, Samantha – Scott City (26:03)
  10. MACIAS, Isabel – Holcomb (26:16)

Girls Team Results

  1. Scott City — (19) (Total Time: 2:04:10, Average: 24:50)
  2. Holcomb — (40) (Total Time: 2:24:31, Average: 28:54)
  • Other competing teams did not register team scores.

Boys Individual Results – Top 10 Finishers

  1. FRANCES, Eric – Scott City (18:41.84)
  2. VOSS, Ryan – Colby (18:42.34)
  3. KOUGH, Jaxson – Scott City (19:04)
  4. APODACA, Roberto – Scott City (19:16)
  5. GUEREQUE, Rafael – Hugoton (19:20)
  6. SIZEMORE, Braxton – Holcomb (19:26)
  7. COON, Trent – Goodland (19:39)
  8. STRAMEL, Trey – Colby (19:50)
  9. AUTRY, Cooper – Holcomb (19:53)
  10. WINNER, Garret – Ulysses (19:54)

Boys Team Results

  1. Scott City — (35) (Total Time: 1:37:43, Average: 19:32)
  2. Holcomb — (57) (Total Time: 1:40:46, Average: 20:09)
  3. Ulysses — (68) (Total Time: 1:41:57, Average: 20:23)
  4. Colby — (75) (Total Time: 1:43:04, Average: 20:36)
  • Other competing teams did not register team scores.

Contact Us:

Jackson Schneider –

Twitter: @Jbane87

email: [email protected]

NWKSRadio –

Twitter

Facebook

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

WHEAT TOUR UPDATE: Jeanne...
May 28, 2020Comments
GRMC HEALTH TALK: PTA Ja...
May 26, 2020Comments
COVID UPDATE: Pastor Zach...
May 21, 2020Comments
Sherman County Update wit...
May 20, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2020 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB