Colby, KS

Now: 36 °

Currently: Partly Cloudy

Hi: 55 ° | Lo: 24 °

CCC equestrian team has a successful weekend in Lincoln, NE

Sacha SanguinettiNovember 13, 2018

The Colby Community College equestrian team ended as reserve high point team Nov. 3 at two western shows hosted by the University of Nebraska in Lincoln.

“It’s mentally tough to have two horse shows in one day and to mentally be able to move past challenging rides from show one and be prepared to perform a rider’s best in show two,” said head coach Shanda Mattix. “We talked a lot about our strategy and pulled off two really successful horse shows.”

Points earned at this competition qualified sophomore Bailey Bixenman for the Regional Championships.  Class wins went to Adrianne Schaunaman, Merriah Bockman, Rachel Hurla, Savannah Shiner, Kayla Engwicht, Nichole Patry, and Rachel Keltz.

This group of riders continues to impress me,” Mattix said. “They work hard, encourage one another, and continue to be competitive against bigger schools.  They’re winning against four-year schools showing junior and senior riders. The challenge of drawing a horse the rider is unfamiliar with is always an interesting twist to our sport too. I’m excited to see what the rest of the season brings!”

The team wraps up the fall semester schedule Dec. 1-2 with a hunt seat show in Colorado Springs.

Individual results, Nov. 3:

Show One
Reining – Lauren Hubele, fourth.
Advanced Horsemanship – Adrianne Schaunaman, first;  Amber Graber, fifth.
Novice Horsemanship – Merriah Bockman, first.
Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – Bailey Bixenman, second; Emma Jolley, second; Casey Kopf, second; Gaven Murphy, third.
Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Emily Brownlee, fifth; Shyanne Jones, sixth.
Beginner Horsemanship – Rachel Hurla, first; Savannah Shiner, first; Rachel Keltz, second.

Show Two
Reining – Lauren Hubele, fourth.
Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, second.
Advanced Horsemanship – Amber Graber, fourth; Adrianne Schaunaman, fifth.
Novice Horsemanship – Merriah Bockman, fourth; Bailey Bixenman, fifth.
Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – Kayla Engwicht, first; Nichole Patry, first; Samantha Scholting, third; Madisyn Haggard, sixth.
Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Shyanne Jones, second; Emily Brownlee, fifth.
Beginner Horsemanship – Rachel Keltz, first; Savannah Shiner, second; Rachel Hurla, third.

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Farm Bill headed to Presi...
December 13, 2018Comments
New class of Kansas Highw...
December 12, 2018Comments
3 members of alleged R...
December 10, 2018Comments
KSU coaching legend annou...
December 3, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB