CCC Equestrian team begins semester with successful showing in Lincoln, NE

Sacha SanguinettiFebruary 13, 2019

(By Samantha Scholting)

The western season started with multiple wins for the Colby Community College equestrian team Feb. 2-3 in Lincoln, Neb. at a show hosted by the University of Nebraska Lincoln.

“We had two shows on Saturday and ended both shows as high point team,” said Head Coach Shanda Mattix. ”I’ve discussed before the mental challenge of two shows in one day and riding another school’s horses.  Our riders brought their best and rode strong in two competitions.  The 12-point lead in show 1 really carried the energy into show 2 for another successful win. Our team is leading the region in points. We’ve got our work cut out for us to carry this into this weekend and were ready for the challenge.”

Class winners included Madisyn Haggard, Lauren Hubele, Emma Jolley, Amber Graber, Merriah Bockmann, and Bailey Bixenman.

Lauren Hubele was recognized as the high point rider for show 1 and reserve high point rider for show 2.

February 15-16 the Trojans will be in Laramie, Wyo., for two shows and then ride for regionals.

Individual results for Saturday, Feb. 2:

 

Show 1

Reining – Lauren Hubele, second.

Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, first.

Advanced Horsemanship – Amber Graber, first; Adrianne Schaunaman, fifth.

Novice Horsemanship – Merriah Bockmann, first; Bailey Bixenman, seventh.

Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – Madisyn Haggard, first; Emma Jolley, first; Shayla Lowry, second; Jo Hummermeier, fifth.

Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Dakota Hopson-Johnson, fourth; Shyanne Jones, fifth.

Beginner Horsemanship – Cassandra Wolff, second; Rachel Keltz, third; Rachel Hurla, DNP.

 

Show 2 results

Reining – Lauren Hubele, first.

Open Horsemanship – Lauren Hubele, fifth.

Advanced Horsemanship – Amber Graber, fourth, Adrianne Schaunaman, fifth.

Novice Horsemanship – Bailey Bixenman, first; Merriah Bockmann, second.

Intermediate 2 Horsemanship – Nichole Patry, second; Abby Caswell, third; Abby Schmeiser, fourth; Jo Hummermeier, fifth.

Intermediate 1 Horsemanship – Shyanne Jones, second; Dakota Hopson-Johnson, fourth.

Beginner Horsemanship – Rachel Keltz, second; Rachel Hurla, DNP; Cassandra Wolff, DNP.

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

‘Big Boy’ Mak...
November 22, 2019Comments
Red Flag Warning In Effec...
November 9, 2019Comments
Blast of winter across Ka...
October 10, 2019Comments
New trade agreement with ...
October 9, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB