Area XC Teams Compete at Hoxie Invitational

Jackson SchneiderOctober 9, 2019

A multitude of area high schools competed at the Hoxie Invitational. Combined results of both men’s and women’s scores resulted in a 1st place finish for the Colby Eagles, who had three boys and three girls each medal. Individual results are posted below.

Women’s Results

  1. Emily Diercks, Hoxie (22:10)
  2. Seanna Metcalf, Colby (23:14)
  3. Jill Stephens, Colby (23:53)
  4. Leah Anstaett, Quinter (24:37)
  5. Lauren Crotinger, Greeley Co. (24:54)
  6. Maddie Pierce, Sharon Springs (25:14)
  7. Brittany Foss, Colby (25:21)
  8. Alyssa Pierce, Sharon Springs (25:53)
  9. Adrienne Selzer, Sharon Springs (26:09)
  10. Raven Osborn, Greeley Co. (26:16)
  11. Kara Maybury, St. Francis (26:34)
  12. Hayley Keller, Palco (26:40)
  13. Samantha Robben, Hoxie (26:52)
  14. Anna Briggs, Quinter (27:08)
  15. Charity Engle, Atwood (27:41)
  16. Eidree Chapin, Wheatland-Grinnell (28:18)
  17. Lyden Lampe, St. Francis (29:13)
  18. Chisum Goodwin, Sharon Springs (29:37)
  19. Claire Heisel, Sharon Springs (29:54)
  20. Sapphira Bailey, Atwood (30:02)
  21. Daisy Hawkins (30:48)
  22. Calley Stubbs, Sharon Springs (31:26)
  23. Taylor Chessmore, Quinter (31:52)
  24. Sierra Davis, Decatur Community (32:59)
  25. Jadelyn Betz, Quinter (35:17)
  26. May Van Leonard, Dighton (37:31)

 

Men’s Results 

  1. Gabriel Friess, CFE (18:05)
  2. Fabel Yanez, Greeley Co. (18:17)
  3. Ryan Voss, Colby (18:30)
  4. Drew Bretz, Hoxie (18:55)
  5. Trey Stramel, Colby (19:53)
  6. Eli Gruenbacher, Quinter (20:14)
  7. Collin Thielen, Quinter (20:21)
  8. Drestin TerHaar, Colby (20:24)
  9. Fallon Sowers, CFE (20:33)
  10. Kyler Smith, Greeley Co. (20:35)
  11. Matthew Elder, Quinter (20:37)
  12. Zach Cooper, Hoxie (20:39)
  13. Burke Shapland, Dighton (20:41)
  14. Clay Johnson, Hoxie (20:45)
  15. Dominic Penka, Sharon Springs (21:33)
  16. Eli Mills, St. Francis (21:37)
  17. Bailey Watts, Quinter (21:52)
  18. Isaiah Lee, St. Francis (22:07)
  19. Lincoln Myers, Colby (22:17)
  20. Cutler Myer, St. Francis (22:25)
  21. Blaine Whipple, Dighton (22:34)
  22. Jack Farr, Decatur Community (22:39)
  23. Alvaro Bello Marabe, Greeley Co. (22:41)
  24. Alvaro Fernandez, St. Francis (23:56)
  25. Skyler Keller, Palco (24:17)
  26. Adam Heim, Hoxie (24:31)
  27. Jakob Koon, Colby (24:55)
  28. Beau Mettlen, Colby (25:04)
  29. Braydon Desaire, Palco (25:35)
  30. Avery Rueber, Atwood (25:37)
  31. Anthony Temple, Palco (25:43)
  32. Aaron Lindsay, Colby (25:46)
  33. Sefito Juarez, Sharon Springs (26:34)
  34. Corbin Guessen, Greeley Co. (26.36)
  35. Braden Thompson, Colby (26:38)
  36. Kyler Martin, Palco (27:30)
  37. Bradon Stoh, Palco (27:45)
  38. Carson Luebbers, Greeley Co. (27:46)
  39. Brock Woolf, Brewster (27:50)
  40. Isaac Smith, Colby (28:18)
  41. Ryan Palmer, Brewster (45:03)

 

featured image courtesy of Colby High School’s Chris Giersch

 

Contact Us:

Jackson Schneider –

Twitter: @Jbane87

email: [email protected]

NWKSRadio –

Twitter

Facebook

 

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Blast of winter across Ka...
October 10, 2019Comments
New trade agreement with ...
October 9, 2019Comments
Deer activity heavy near ...
October 8, 2019Comments
Offender death at Norton ...
October 8, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB