Colby, KS

Now: 70 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 70 ° | Lo: 49 °

Area Track & Field Athletes Head to Wichita For State

Ross VolkmerMay 24, 2018

WICHITA, KS — Over 65 plus area athletes will all be in Wichita this Friday & Saturday competing at the nations largest track meet. Northwest Kansas will be well represented at Wichita State’s Cessna Stadium as 87 events from 14 area schools qualified at there respected regionals.

Colby qualified the most events of any area school with 13. St. Francis has the 2nd most events heading to state with 12. Rawlins County, Wallace County & Oakley each qualified 10 events.

Rocking M Media will have coverage of the state track meet with hourly updates which you can hear on any of Rocking M’s northwest Kansas stations.

 

COMPLETE LIST OF QUALIFYING EVENTS BY SCHOOL:

Colby (13 Events Qualify)

Lara Murdock (800 / 1600)

G-4×400

G-4×100

G-4×800

 

Jordan Schippers (100 & 200)

Calvin Stapp (100)

Bryson Metcalf (800)

B-4×400

B-4×100

Aaron Kurth (Shot Put)

Xavier Slaven (Shot Put)

 

Goodland (3)

Keirsten Kent (400)

Mikayla Bierman (3200)

Elle McDaniel (Javelin)

 

Wallace County (10)

Trevor Medina (400 / Long Jump / Triple Jump)

Trevor Fischer (1600 & 3200)

 

Robyn Selzer (3200)

G—4×100

Aubrey Kuhlman (Long Jump)

Leah Ayers (Pole Vault)

Haylee Hennick (Discus)

 

Wheatland-Grinnell (3)

Zach Gilispse (1600)

Mikayla Heier (High Jump)

Shayla Wood (Shot Put)

 

Golden Plains (9)

Harley Weese (300 Hurdles)

Dylan Spresser (Triple Jump)

 

Kaycee Miller (200 / Long Jump)

*Ashley Stoll (400)

Mabel Lugo (400)

Brooke St0ll (800)

G—4×100

G—4×400

 

Brewster (3)

B—4×100

Zach Johnson (Discus & Shot Put)

 

Weskan (3)

4×800

Bailey McQuillan (Long Jump)

Jenna See (Pole Vault)

 

Rawlins County (10)

Nick Withington (High Jump / Javelin)

 

Porsha Binning (1600)

Kathryn Hurst (3200)

Kelsi Helm (100 Hurdles)

Brea Lankas (Long Jump)

Kristen Beckman (Discus / Shot Put)

G—4×100

G—4×400

 

Cheylin (2)

Jacob Serrano (Discus)

Jessie Frisbie (1600)

 

Quinter (4)

Peyton Havlas (High Jump)

Evie Gruenbacher (Long Jump / Triple Jump)

Kylie Christ (Javelin)

 

Triplains (2)

Katie Hillery (Triple Jump)

Taryn Stramel (Discus)

 

Oakley (10)

Keegan Engel (100)

Jace Engel (800)

Kade Hemmert (300 Hurdles)

B-4×800

B-4×400

 

Jordyn Lowrie (400 / High Jump)

Danielle Allison (800)

Ellse Corbett (100 Hurdles)

G-4×400

 

Hoxie (4)

Jaren Kennedy (High Jump)

 

Trinity Ballach (Discus)

G-4×400

G-4×800

 

St. Francis (12)

Wyatt Hackler (100 / 200)

Jordan Raby (400)

Tate Busse (800 / Long Jump)

Jake Faulkender (3200)

Shadyron Blanka (Triple Jump)

Tiernan Poling (Pole Vault)

Luin Norris (Discus)

B-4×100

B-4×400

 

G-4×800

 

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Convoy to raise funds for...
August 20, 2018Comments
2017 KBI Crime Report sho...
August 17, 2018Comments
Senate Ag Committee Chair...
August 2, 2018Comments
KDA Announces State Droug...
August 1, 2018Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2018 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB