Area Schools Compete in Hill City Cross Country Meet

Jackson SchneiderSeptember 27, 2019

HILL CITY, Kan. — Hill City High School hosted a multitude of area schools at their cross country meet Thursday.

Trego Community High School took home the top finisher in both the boy’s and girl’s races, as well as first place as a team in the boy’s division.

Trego’s Sybil Giefer won the girl’s race with ease, finishing over a minute ahead of the second place racer.

Colby High School saw three girls medal in the race. Seanna Metcalf, Jill Stephens, and Brittany Foss all finished in the top 12 (pictured).

Sharon Springs-Wallace County and Atwood-Rawlins County finished second and third respectively in the girls race.

The team taking home first place in the girl’s division was Oakley High School, who saw three runners finish in the top eight.

The Colby boys finished in third place as a team, with Oakley’s boys coming in fifth place as a team.

Ellis High School took second in the boys race, while Plainville finished in fourth as a team.

Full event results are listed below.

Women’s Varsity Individual Results

  1. GIEFER, Sybil – Trego Community (19:48)
  2. DIERCKS, Emily – Hoxie (21:02)
  3. RUSSELL, Madi – Ellis (21:26)
  4. METCALF, Seanna – Colby (22:16)
  5. ALLISON, Danielle – Oakley (22:29) – 1
  6. LUND, Ashton – Natoma (22:45)
  7. JOHNSON, Jaelle – Oakley (22:59) – 2
  8. BOSSERMAN, Citori – Oakley (23:15) – 3
  9. STEPHENS, Jill – Colby (23:21)
  10. KOHL, Makenna – Ellis (23:40)
  11. ANSTAETT, Leah – Quinter (23:44)
  12. FOSS, Brittany – Colby (23:45)
  13. SELZER, Adrienne – Sharon Springs (24:09) – 4
  14. CARLIN, Helen – Osborne (24:26)
  15. PEARCE, Maddie – Sharon Springs (24:34) – 5
  16. BINNING, Porsha – Rawlins County (24:51) – 6
  17. KELLER, Tammy – Lakeside (24:56)
  18. PIERCE, Alyssa – Sharon Springs (24:58) – 7
  19. BINNING, Jazzmin – Rawlin County (25:44) – 8
  20. RENNER, Jada – Oakley (26:04) – 9
  21. BEHRENS, Chloe – Osborne (26:06)
  22. CRAWFORD, Mali – Ellis (26:07)
  23. RAMA, Andrea – Oakley (26:25) – 10
  24. KELLER, Hayley – Palco (26:26)
  25. ROGERS, Cheyenne – Plainville (26:37)
  26. HURST, Kathryn – Rawlins County (26:45) – 11
  27. CHAPIN, Eidree – Grainfield (27:16)
  28. CHISUM, Goodwin – Sharon Springs (27:50) – 12
  29. HAWKINS, Judy – Rawlins County (28:31) – 13
  30. ROGERS, Taylor – Plainville (28:41)
  31. GASCHLER, Eva – Ellis (28:46)
  32. CLAIRE, Helsel – Sharon Springs (29:12) – 14
  33. STUBBS, Calley – Sharon Springs (30:20) – 15
  34. HAWKINS, Daisy – Rawlins County (31:26) – 16
  35. DAVIS, Sierra – Oberlin (32:26)

Women’s Team Results

  1. Oakley (25)
  2. Sharon Springs-Wallace County (42)
  3. Atwood-Rawlins County (54)
  • Other schools represented did not register team scores.

Men’s Individual Results

  1. GIEFER, Wyndom – Trego Community (17:04) – 1
  2. FRIESS, Gabriel – Christian Family (17:35)
  3. BALES, Reagan – Osborne (17:43)
  4. PYLE, Samuel – Ellis (17:49) – 2
  5. DELANEY, Cameron – Osborne (17:58)
  6. VOSS, Ryan – Colby (18:05) – 3
  7. MCCULLOUGH, Chayse – Plainville (18:23) – 4
  8. VARELA, Ivan – Northern Valley (18:59)
  9. STRAMEL, Trey – Colby (19:00) – 5
  10. BALES, Graham – Osborne (19:01)
  11. SCHULTE, Joshua – Victoria (19:03)
  12. BROWN, Caden – Trego Community (19:11) – 6
  13. GRUENBACHER, Eli – Quinter (19:16)
  14. BRETZ, Drew – Hoxie (19:19)
  15. BLANKS, Michael – Hill City (19:19)
  16. NORTH, Logan – Ellis (19:24) – 7
  17. THIELEN, Collin – Quinter (19:42)
  18. SHAPLAND, Burke – Dighton (19:49)
  19. PELTON, Clay – Plainville (19:53) – 8
  20. TER HAAR, Sage – Colby (19:53) – 9
  21. SHAW, Clay – Ellis (19:57) – 10
  22. ELDER, Matthew – Quinter (20:02)
  23. BENCOMO, Brian – Northern Valley (20:03)
  24. PRUTER, Logan – Natoma (20:20)
  25. SOWERS, Fallon – Christian Family (20:30)
  26. BIEKER, Matthew – Ellis (20:34) – 11
  27. MALSAM, Tyler – Trego Community (20:36) – 12
  28. BURKHART, Colby – Trego Community (20:37) – 13
  29. JOHNSON, Clay – Hoxie (20:38)
  30. SCHOENBERGER, Tyler – Oakley (20:40) – 14
  31. MCDOWELL, Brody – Hill City (20:44)
  32. COOPER, Zach – Hoxie (20:50)
  33. HARTSOCK, Nick – Osborne (20:52)
  34. ANDERSON, Benjamin – Trego Community (20:55) – 15
  35. WEBER, R.J. – Oakley (20:58) – 16
  36. VANSCHUYVER, Kaiden – Plainville (21:04) – 17
  37. LUNA, Alfonso – Ness City (21:13)
  38. COPELAND, Jadon – Ness City (21:!6)
  39. RUNALLS, Sean – Oakley (21:19) – 18
  40. BOWLES, Jonas – Lakeside (21:24)
  41. WHIPPLE, Blaine – Dighton (21:25)
  42. WATTS, Bailey – Quinter (21:31)
  43. BROWN, Steele – Colby (21:37) -19
  44. MYERS, Lincoln (21:38) – 20
  45. KEITH, Brady – Hill City (21:48)
  46. GEORGE, Derek – Natoma (21:58)
  47. ENGLING, Jayson – Natoma (22:04)
  48. FARR, Jack – Oberlin (22:04)
  49. RAAT,Aaron – Plainville (22:10) – 21
  50. RACETTE, Nicholas – Natoma (22:34)
  51. METZLER, Dakota – Ellis (22:37) – 22
  52. TEETER, Matthew – Oakley (23:03) – 23
  53. SHEPARD, Quinton – Ellis (23:12) – 24
  54. METTLEN, Beau – Colby (23:21) – 25
  55. COOPER, Calvin – Oakley (23:25) – 26
  56. BIRDSALL, Jay – Plainville (23:39) – 27
  57. KOON, Jakob – Colby (23:54) – 28
  58. BRANDS, Foster – Northern Valley (24:10)
  59. KRAUSHAAR, Kyron – Plainville (24:44) – 29

 

Men’s Team Results

  1. Trego Community (47)
  2. Ellis (52)
  3. Colby (56)
  4. Plainville (77)
  5. Oakley (97)

 

images courtesy of Colby High School’s Chris Giersch

Contact Us:

Jackson Schneider –

Twitter: @Jbane87

email: [email protected]

NWKSRadio –

Twitter

Facebook

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

‘Big Boy’ Mak...
November 22, 2019Comments
Red Flag Warning In Effec...
November 9, 2019Comments
Blast of winter across Ka...
October 10, 2019Comments
New trade agreement with ...
October 9, 2019Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2019 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB