Now: 56 °

Currently: Fair and Breezy

Hi: 65 ° | Lo: 37 °

All-League teams announced for GWAC, WKLL, and MCL; Northwest Kansas League announces post-season honors

andy lambertMarch 25, 2014

Screen shot 2013-10-10 at 6.34.47 AM

GWAC Boys First Team:

Trey O’Neil, Scott City
Heath Tucker, Holcomb
Trey Sleep, Holcomb
Brett Meyer, Scott City
Gage Ihrig, Goodland

 

GWAC Boys Second Team:

Gannon Ihrig, Goodland
Nathan Medina, Ulysses
Dalton Gottschalk, Holcomb
Tregg Rodriguez, Ulysses
Jeison Rodriguez, Hugoton

 

GWAC Boys Honorable Mentions:

Cameron Brown, Colby
Taylen Smith, Goodland
Conner VanCleave, Holcomb
Calen Rupp, Holcomb
Sloan Baker, Scott City
Garrett Walters, Ulysses

 

GWAC Girls First Team:

Taylor Deniston, Holcomb
Haley Heydman, Holcomb
Amy Scott, Hugoton
Haileigh Shull, Colby
Katy Heger, Hugoton

 

GWAC Girls Second Team:

Kate-Lynn King, Goodland
Bailey Nickel, Scott City
Kylee Amos, Holcomb
Maddie Mayer, Goodland
Carolina Gallegos, Ulysses

 

GWAC Girls Honorable Mentions:

Jordan Jarnagin, Holcomb
Stef Armendariz, Hugoton
Riley Sosa, Hugoton

 

Boys First Team MCL:

Hadley Gillum (Sr.) Plainville

Shane Jones (Sr.) Hill City

Brendon Brenner (So.)

Ellis
Darius Herl (Sr.), Oakley

Mason Buckmaster (Jr.), Smith Center

 

Boys Second Team MCL:

 

Reed Stephens (Sr.), Stockton

Jaden Williams (Jr.), Stockton

Brent Gehring (Jr.), Plainville

Taylor Zabel (Sr.), Smith Center

Grant Wickham (Jr.), Phillipsburg

 

Boys MCL Honorable Mentions:

 

Deric McKeever (Jr.), Hill City

Logan Frederking (Sr.), Plainville

Drew Schrum (Sr.), Norton

Mason Scheetz (Jr.), Oakley

Trey Ellis (Jr.), Phillipsburg

 

Girls First Team MCL:

Laura Dennis (Jr.), Oakley

Mattison Dusin (Sr.), Phillipsburg

Drew Mann (Jr.), Smith Center

Alexcia Deutscher (So.), Ellis

Lexie McDowell (So.), Hill City

 

Girls Second Team MCL

Marlee Rath (Jr.), Oakley

Morgan Beougher (Jr.), Stockton

Shania Wilkinson (Sr.), Phillipsburg

Kaleigh Soneson (Sr.), Ellis

Madysen Frantz (Sr.), Phillipsburg

Girls MCL Honorable Mentions:

Johnnye Ruder (Sr.), Norton

Brittney Dinkel (Sr.) Ellis

Kim Junkermeier (Jr.), Plainville

Tatum Bartels (Fr.), Phillipsburg

Colbie Decker (Sr.), Smith Center

 

Boys First Team WKLL:

 

Jordan Baird (Sr.), Northern Valley

Chad Becker, (Sr.), Logan;

Ty Carmichael, (Sr.), Cheylin

Hunter Chandler, (Sr.) Northern Valley

Trevor Frasier, (Sr.) Weskan

Nathan Jorgensen, (Sr.) Triplains-Brewster

Regan Kats, (Soph.) Logan

Robert Martin, (Sr.), Weskan

Chad Ryersee, (Sr.)  Western Plains

Tristan Schwarz, (Sr.)  Golden Plains

Seth Smith, (Sr.)  Triplains-Brewster

Grant Spresser, (Sr.), Golden Plains

Matt Stutsman, (Jr.) Northern Valley

Hayden Walker, (Sr.)  Weskan

Douglas Wisbey, (Sr.)  Wheatland-Grinnell

Boys WKLL Honorable mentions:

Eddie Beckett (Sr.)  Western Plains

Clint Cole (Jr.) Northern Valley

Ryeder Gonzalez, (Jr.) Healy

Daniel Hair, (Soph.) Western Plains

Dustin Hamel, (Soph) Palco

Coleton Rogge, (Soph), Triplains-Brewster

Shane Ryburn, (Sr.)  Golden Plains

Casey Vandike, (Sr.)  Cheylin

Josh VanLaeys, (Fresh.) Logan

Drake Wentz (Sr.)  Western Plains

 

Girls WKLL First Team:

Kadee Braun (Jr.) Logan

Jordan Christensen, (Sr.) Golden Plains

Allie Frisbie, (Jr.) Cheylin

Ruth Hair, (Sr.)  Western Plains

Kelsey Hale, (Sr.)  Weskan

Brooke Hammond, (Sr.)  Northern Valley

Fallyn Handley, (Sr.)  Palco

Shayla Hubbard, (Sr.)  Cheylin

Kiley Marcotte, (Sr.)  Palco

Kami Miller, (Soph.), Golden Plains

Brittany Plummer, (Sr.)  Triplains-Brewster

Robyn See (Jr.) Weskan

Hailee Spresser, (Sr.)  Golden Plains

Girls WKLL Honorable mention

Brooke Baird, (Soph.) Northern Valley

Bailey Bixenman, (Fresh.) Wheatland-Grinnell

Michaela Girard, (Sr.)  Logan

Mikayla Lobato, (Sr.)  Golden Plains

Dara Rouller, (Jr.) Triplains-Brewster

 

 

Boys NWKL Post—Season First Team:

 

Kade Spresser (Sr.)  Hoxie

Cayden Daily, (Sr.)  Wallace County

Brett Crist(Jr.) Quinter

James Peterson, (Sr.)  Rawlins County

Chase Kennedy, (Sr.)  Hoxie.

 

 

Boys NWKL Post—Season Second Team:

 

Nate Klinge, (Jr.) Wallace County

Jantz Buddle (Sr.)  Wichita County

Mason Schiltz, (Sr.)  St. Francis

Isaac Alinor, (Sr.)  Dighton

Colton Corwin, (Sr.)  Quinter.

 

Boys NWKL Post—Season Third Team:

 

Luke Schemm, (Soph.) Wallace County

Kyle Breth, (Sr.)  Decatur Community

Connor Katt (Jr.)  Hoxie

Tyler Lingg, (Fresh.) Dighton

Cameron Ginther, (Sr.)  Rawlins County

 

Boys Honorable mention:

Matthew Barnett, (Sr.)  Dighton

Cade Bracelin, (Jr.) St. Francis

Dylan Tiemeyer, (Sr.)  Rawlins County

Devon Ghumm, (Sr.)  Trego

Martin Veleta, (Sr.)  Greeley County

Clay Schemm, (Sr.)  Wallace County

Matthew Mulville, (Sr.)  Dighton

Wyatt Landenberger, (Sr.)  St. Francis

Gabe Fletcher, (Soph.) Wichita County

Cody Harney (Jr.) Greeley County

Regent Erickson, (Jr.) Decatur Community

 

Girls NWKL Post-Season First team:

Leslie Speer, (Sr.)  Dighton

Carly Heim, (Jr.) Hoxie

Rachael Kuhlman (Jr.) Wallace County

Diamond Brown, (Sr.)  Dighton

Kristina Farber, (Sr.)  Hoxie.

 

Girls NWKL Post-Season Second team:

Gabi Spresser, (Sr.)  Hoxie

Terran Hoyt, (Soph.) Hoxie

Tailar Bremer, (Sr.)  Wichita County

Katie Withington, (Sr.)  Rawlins County

Kiara Budd, (Soph.) Dighton.

Girls NWKL Post-Season Third team:

Shambrey Budd, (Sr.)  Dighton;

Lexi Schamberger (Jr.) Hoxie

Demi Murray, (Jr.) Decatur Community

Liz Heath, (Sr.)  Dighton

Kyla Bandel, (Jr.) St. Francis.

Girls Honorable mention

Hannah Pletcher, (Fresh.) Wallace County

Katie Bailey, (Sr.)  Wichita County

Addie Zeman, (Sr.)  Trego

Keshia Green, (Sr.)  Rawlins County

Ally Dewees, (Sr.)  Wallace County

Shawn Baker (Jr.)  Decatur Community

Jessica Schneider, (Sr.)  Quinter

Allyson Denning, (Jr.) Trego

Sarah Dinkel, (Jr.) Wallace County

Alexis Hissong, (Sr.)  Decatur Community

Kaina Mancillas, (Sr.)  Wichita County

Nikki Hemel, (Sr.)  Rawlins County.

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

3 members of alleged “carnival mafia...

December 10, 2018 1:43 pm

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

GRMC HEALTH TALK: Amy Dov...
September 22, 2020Comments
Sherman County Community ...
September 21, 2020Comments
TECH TALK: NWKTC Automoti...
September 18, 2020Comments
SCHOOL SPOTLIGHT: Bill Bi...
September 18, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2020 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB