Now: 100 °

Currently: Fair

Hi: 104 ° | Lo: 68 °

65 Area Events Medal, Six Take Home Gold at 2021 KSHSAA State Track Meet

Ross VolkmerMay 30, 2021

WICHITA, KS — Even though all Kansas State Track & Field athletes did not compete at the same time like previous years due to COVID-19 precautions, their was still plenty of success for Northwest Kansas area athletes. 

Of the 97 events that qualified to compete at Cessna Stadium, 65 of them placed inside the top eight earning a medal and a spot on the podium. 

Of the 65 events events that placed, six of them took home the gold. 

Decatur Community’s Rayne Erickson won the 1A girls high jump with a jump of 5 feet, six inches. Golden Plains Emma Weiner won the one mile with a time of 5:26.  Hoxie’s 4×800 meter relay team of Emily Diercks, Baylee McKenna, Ayleen Dimas & Hayley Jacobs took first with a time of 10:09. 

Fellow Hoxie athlete Tucker Baalman won the inaugural 100 & 400 meter wheel chair race.  And Oakley’s Cody Zimmerman won the 2A 800 meter run with a time of 1:59.

Team wise, no area team took home a state title but a couple of teams came close. Colby girls took 3rd in 3A. Oakley boys also took 3rd in 2A with Hoxie boys right behind them coming in 4th. And in 1A Decatur Community girls also took 3rd as a team. 

 

List of 2021 State Track Results by School:

*Bold & Italics indicating a state champion
*Italics indicating medaling

 

Cheylin (4 events qualified—4 Medaled)

-B-4×800 Relay (4th)

-B-4×400 Relay (8th)

-Colton McCarty (2nd in 400)

-John Serrano (7th in Discus)

 

 

Colby (15 events qualified—9 Medaled)

-Darren Sanders (5th in Triple Jump)

-Ian Rosales (7th in Shot Put)

-Tate Murdock (8th in Pole Vault)

-Ryan Meyers (16th in Javelin)

-Taden Fikan (12th in the 3200)

-Payton Wahlmeier (14th in Shot Put)

 

-Lara Murdock (2nd in 800, Mile & 2 Mile)

-4×400 Relay (7th)

-4×800 Relay (7th)

-Brooklyn Jones (4th in Javelin)

-Seanna Metcalf (15th in 2 Mile)

-Lakin Denny (15th in High Jump)

-Kourtney Finley (10th in Pole Vault)

***Colby girls took 3rd in 3A as a team

 

 

Decatur Community (5 event qualified—5 Medaled—1 Champion)

Rayne Erickson (1st in the High Jump, 2nd in 400, 2nd in 800, 3rd in 200)

Brynna Addleman (7th in Shot Put)

***Decatur Community girls tied for 3rd in 1A as a team

 

 

Golden Plains (9 events qualified—5 Medaled—1 Champion)

-Emma Weiner (1st in Mile, 2nd in 2 Mile)

-G-4×800 Relay (2nd)

-G-4×400 Relay (10th)

-Ashely Stoll (6th in 800, 10th in 400)

-Breanna Rath (7th in Triple Jump & 10th in Long Jump)

Ethan Weiner (11th in Mile)

 

 

Goodland (8 events qualified—2 Medaled)

-Leyton Cure (2nd in 300 Hurdles,11th in 110 Hurdles, 15th in Javelin)

-Mason Murray (9th in 110 Hurdles)

-Jack Daise (11th in Triple Jumps)

-McKayla Biermann (4th in 2 Mile)

-Lindsey Cure (8th in 300 Hurdles, 9th in 100 Hurdles)

 

 

Hoxie (17 events qualified—12 Events Medaled—3 Champions)

-G-4×800 Relay (1st)

-Emily Diercks (5th in 2 Mile & 4th in 1 Mile)

-Morgan Keith (8th in High Jump)

-G-4×400 Relay (10th)

-Haley Jacobs (11th in 400)

 

-Tucker Baalman (1st 100 & 400 Meter Wheelchair)

-Aidan Baalman (6th in 400)

-Gabriel Friess (2nd in 2 Mile & 12th in the Mile)

-Harlan Obioha (3rd in Discus & 14th in Shot Put)

-B-4×800 Relay (4th)

-Cade White (4th in 110 Hurdles, 2nd in 300 Hurdles & No Heighted in High Jump)

-Ryan Shaw (12th in Long Jump)

-B-4×400 Relay (10th)

***Hoxie boys took 4th in 2A as a team

 

 

Oakley (13 events qualified—10 Medaled—1 Champion)

-Liberty Booker (2nd in Shot Put)

-Jaelle Johnson (8th in 300 Hurdles & 10th in 100 Hurdles)

-Andelyn Johnson (5th in Discus)

-G-4×800 (6th)

-G-4×400 (9th)

 

-Cody Zimmerman (1st in 800)

-Ethan Abell (2nd in 100 & 3rd in 200)

-B-4×800 (6th)

-B-4×100 (7th)

-B-4×400 (3rd)

-Eric Cain (12th in 800)

***Oakley boys took 3rd in 2A as a team

 

 

Quinter (12 events qualified—8 Medaled)

-Kenndy Werth (7th in 100, 7th in Pole Vault, 8th in 300 Hurdles & 13th in 100 Hurdles)

Kaylar Getz (5th in Discus)

-G-4×800 Relay (8th)

 

Bradley Bogert (5th in 400 & 9th in 110 Hurdles)

-B-4×800 Relay (7th)

-Eli Gruenbacher (16th in 3200)

-Collin Thielen (12th in 800)

-B-4×400 Relay (9th)

 

 

Rawlins County (4 events qualified—4 Medaled)

Michaela Rippe (2nd in Long Jump & 6th in 100)

-G-4×100 Relay (6th)

-G-4×400 Relay (5th)

 

 

St. Francis (1 event qualified—1 Medaled)

Shadyron Blank (6th in 100)

 

 

Wallace County (6 events qualified—1 Medaled)

-Ja’Asia Stafford (2nd in Shot Put)

-G-4×100 Relay (9th)

-Ellie Goodwin (Did Not Scored)

-Andrew Smith (9th in High Jump)

-Evan Pearce (12th in 1 Mile)

-Dominic Penka (15th in 800)

 

 

Wheatland-Grinnell (8 event qualified—3 Medaled)

-Trevor Zarbynicky (6th in Shot Put & 12th in Discus)

-Treven Humphries (11th in Pole Vault)

-B-4×100 Relay (13th)

 

-Kirsten Schroeder (5th in Shot Put)

-Livia Schultz (6th in Javelin)

-Anna Godek (15th in Triple Jump)

-Isabella Ostmeyer (9th in Pole Vault)

 

 

Winona-Triplains (1 event qualified—1 Medaled)

Courtney Wright (7th in High Jump)

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

RADIO AUCTION: 2021 Sale ...
May 14, 2021Comments
TECH TALK: NWKTC Presiden...
May 13, 2021Comments
HEALTH TALK: National Nur...
May 12, 2021Comments
SCHOOL SPOTLIGHT: Goodlan...
May 7, 2021Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2021 - EEO  - KRDQ  - KXXX  - KLOE  - KKCI  - KWGB